•              SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] separate and distinct from their employer’s nondelegable duties. It is well-established
    that the existence of a duty is purely a question of law. 
    Hoffman, 176 S.W.3d at 708
    ;
    Kibbons v. Union Elec. Co., 
    823 S.W.2d 485
    , 489 (Mo. banc 1992); Aaron v. Havens,
    
    758 S.W.2d 446
    , 447 (Mo. banc 1988). Whether a personal duty exists depends on the
    9
    A “demurrer to evidence” is an objection by a party “that the evidence is legally
    insufficient to make a case.” Black’s Law Dictionary 526 (10th ed. 2014). Section
    510.280, RSMo 2000, provides: “The demurrer to the evidence . . . [is] abolished and in
    lieu thereof a party may make a motion for directed verdict.” Therefore, under Missouri
    law, motions for directed verdict are now used in lieu of demurrers to the evidence.
    12
    particular facts and circumstances of each case. Risher v. Golden, 
    182 S.W.3d 583
    , 587
    (Mo. App. 2005).