•              SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] complained of was the kind the statute or regelation was designed to prevent. See Dibrill
    v. Normandy Assocs., Inc., 
    383 S.W.3d 77
    , 84-85 (Mo. App. 2012).
    Moreover, cases finding negligence per se do not support the argument proffered
    by the plaintiffs that a safety rule in a regulation imposes a duty separate and distinct
    from an employer’s nondelegable duty to provide a safe workplace. As plaintiffs admit,
    the Federal Motor Carrier Safety regulations were promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
    sections 31131 to 31151, which were enacted, in part, “to minimize dangers to the health
    of operators of commercial motor vehicles.” See 49 U.S.C. 31131(a)(2). Therefore, the
    allowing an ordinance to be admitted as evidence of a duty and finding a duty was
    imposed solely by reason of the 
    ordinance. 169 S.W. at 26
    .
    10