State ex rel. Key Insurance Company, Relator v. The Honorable Marco A. Roldan ( 2019 )
[…] due process. PPG 
    Indus., 560 S.W.3d at 891
    . "A court evaluates personal jurisdiction by
    considering the allegations contained in the pleadings to determine whether, if taken as
    true, they establish facts adequate to invoke Missouri's long-arm statute and support a
    finding of minimum contacts with Missouri sufficient to satisfy due process." State ex rel.
    Cedar Crest Apartments, LLC v. Grate, 
    577 S.W.3d 490
    , 496 n.5 (Mo. banc 2019).
    Missouri’s Long-Arm Statute, § 506.500
    Section 506.500, provides in pertinent part:
    Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any
    corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts
    enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation,
    and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the
    courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any
    such acts:
    2
    Nor is this the exceptional case in which general jurisdiction applies because the corporation's
    operations in the forum state are "so substantial and of such a nature as to render the corporation
    at home in that State." See Daimler AG v. Bauman, 
    571 U.S. 117