Paul L. Pasternak v. Denise M. Pasternak , 467 S.W.3d 264 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. This Court
    “accept[s] as
    true the evidence and inferences … favorable to the trial court’s decree and disregard[s]
    all contrary evidence.” 
    Id., quoting Zweig
    v. Metro. St. Louis Sewer Dist., 
    412 S.W.3d 223
    , 231 (Mo. banc 2013).
    III.   SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE TRIAL COURT’S JUDGMENT
    A.     Trial Court’s Decision to Approve Relocation Was Supported by
    Substantial Evidence
    Father argues that the trial court’s decision to approve relocation was not
    supported by substantial evidence.     This Court disagrees.     Section 452.377 governs
    relocation. Section 452.377.1 states: “For purposes of this section and section 452.375,
    ‘relocate’ or ‘relocation’ means a change in the principal residence of a child for a period
    of ninety days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal
    residence.” Section 452.377.9 states: “The party seeking to relocate shall have the
    burden of proving that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and is in the best
    7
    interest of the child.” (Emphasis added.) “Sections 452.377 and 452.375 … are part of a