Charles and Mary Harter v. Director of Revenue , 514 S.W.3d 9 ( 2017 )
[…] payments and benefits” if the claimant (or the claimant’s spouse) is a “one hundred
    percent service-connected, disabled veteran.” Because the General Assembly expressly
    carved out of “veterans payments and benefits” any amounts received by certain disabled
    veterans, the Court concludes that the General Assembly did not – in the same sentence –
    implicitly carve out of “Social Security … payments and benefits” those amounts
    received due to disability.
    8
    The Harters contend that a different result is compelled by section 143.091, RSMo
    2000, which provides that any “term used in sections 143.011 to 143.996 shall have the
    same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States
    relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.” This is
    incorrect. As the introductory phrase indicates, this statute governs the meaning of terms
    used in chapter 143, RSMo, which contains Missouri’s income tax provisions. Nothing
    in section 143.091 prohibits the General Assembly from adopting a different definition to