Charles and Mary Harter v. Director of Revenue , 514 S.W.3d 9 ( 2017 )
[…] Harters’ PTC claim for the years 2010-13. Thereafter, the Director moved for summary
    decision, claiming that there were no disputed questions of fact and that the Commission
    could address the issues raised by the Harters without a hearing. The Commission denied
    the Harters’ motion for summary decision and granted the Director’s motion for summary
    decision. Now, the Harters claim that the Commission lacked authority to enter any
    decision in their case without holding a hearing. This is incorrect.
    The Harters rely on section 621.050, RSMo 2000, which provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, any person or entity shall have the
    right to appeal to the administrative hearing commission from any finding,
    order, decision, assessment or additional assessment made by the director
    of revenue. Any person or entity who is a party to such a dispute shall be
    entitled to a hearing before the administrative hearing commission by the
    filing of a petition with the administrative hearing commission within
    thirty days after the decision of the director is placed in the United States
    mail or within thirty days after the decision is delivered, whichever is
    earlier.
    13
    § 621.050.1 (emphasis added).
    Contrary to the Harters’ claim, section 621.050.1 does not create a “right” to a
    hearing before the Commission in all cases, and particularly not in cases in which the
    taxpayer’s petition fails to raise any disputed issues of material fact.