Charles and Mary Harter v. Director of Revenue , 514 S.W.3d 9 ( 2017 )
[…] Nothing
    in section 143.091 prohibits the General Assembly from adopting a different definition to
    be used in determining “income” eligibility for the PTC in chapter 135, RSMo. By its
    terms, section 143.091 is not applicable to the meaning of terms in chapter 135, and it
    provides no basis for altering the plain language of the definition of “income” for PTC
    purposes in section 135.010(5). 6
    2.      All Other Public and Private Pensions and Annuities
    In determining the Harters’ income eligibility for the PTC under section
    135.010(5), the Commission also added – pursuant to section 135.010(5)(b) – the amount
    of Mr. Harter’s private annuity distributions not already included in the Harters’ MAGI.
    The Harters claim that the Commission erred because the phrase “[t]he total amount of all
    other public and private pensions and annuities,” as used in section 135.010(5)(b), refers
    6
    It is not clear that federal law draws the sharp distinction between age-related and
    disability-related social security benefits that the Harters suggest. See 26 U.S.C. § 86(d)(1)