Bartlett International, Inc., and Bartlett Grain Co., L.P. v. Director of Revenue , 487 S.W.3d 470 ( 2016 )
[…] Branson Props. USA, L.P. v. Dir. of Revenue, 
    110 S.W.3d 824
    , 825 (Mo. banc 2003). The burden is on the taxpayer seeking the exemption
    to show that the transaction at issue fits the statutory language exactly. Cook Tractor Co.
    v. Dir. of Revenue, 
    187 S.W.3d 870
    , 872 (Mo. banc 2006).
    III. Analysis
    A. Disputed Charges in the Transaction Were Part of the Sale of Tangible
    Personal Property
    The issue here is whether the disputed charges were subject to use tax 3 as part of
    the sale of tangible personal property. Section 144.605(8) defines “sales price” as “the
    consideration including the charges for services … paid or given, or contracted to be paid
    or given, by the purchaser to the vendor for the tangible personal property, including any
    services that are a part of the sale . . . .” It is the interpretation of the phrase “including
    any services that are a part of the sale” that drives the controversy in this case.
    The meaning of section 144.605(8) is clear and unambiguous. Because charges