Darnell Mason v. United States , 170 A.3d 182 ( 2017 )
[…] E.g., Evans v. United States, 
    122 A.3d 876
    , 886 (D.C. 2015). We hold
    that the evidence was sufficient.
    Mr. Mason‟s sufficiency challenge requires us to “determine the reach of the
    statute,” and we decide that question de novo. Wynn v. United States, 
    48 A.3d 181
    ,
    188 (D.C. 2012). We give effect to “the plain meaning of a statute when the
    language is unambiguous and does not produce an absurd result.” McNeely v.
    United States, 
    874 A.2d 371
    , 387 (D.C. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    20
    The tampering statute, D.C. Code § 22-723 (a) (2017 Supp.), states in
    relevant part:
    A person commits the offense of tampering with physical
    evidence if, knowing or having reason to believe an
    official proceeding has begun or knowing that an official
    proceeding is likely to be instituted, that person alters,
    destroys, mutilates, conceals, or removes . . . [an] object,
    with intent to impair its integrity or its availability for use
    in the official proceeding.
    “Official proceeding” is defined to mean “any trial, hearing, investigation, or other
    proceeding in a court of the District of Columbia or conducted by the Council of
    the District of Columbia or an agency or department of the District of Columbia