Darnell Mason v. United States , 170 A.3d 182 ( 2017 )
[…] By
    its plain language, D.C. Code § 22-721 (4) therefore defines an “official
    proceeding” to include an MPD investigation.
    21
    Adhering to the plain language of the tampering statute does not “produce an
    absurd result.” 
    McNeely, 874 A.2d at 387
    (internal quotation marks omitted). To
    the contrary, a legislature could rationally design a tampering statute to prohibit
    destroying evidence in order to hinder an ongoing or imminent police
    investigation.    See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 918.13 (West 2017) (“No person,
    knowing that . . . an investigation by a . . . law enforcement agency . . . is pending
    or is about to be instituted, shall: . . . [a]lter [or] destroy . . . any . . . thing with the
    purpose to impair its verity or availability in such . . . investigation . . . .”); Burdell
    v. Commonwealth, 
    990 S.W.2d 628
    , 632 & n.2 (Ky. 1999) (listing states with
    tampering “statutes requiring only that the act of tampering occur under a belief