Maryland Casualty Co. v. General Electric Co. , 418 S.W.2d 115 ( 1967 )
[…] Larson's Workmen's Compensation Law, Vol. 2, § 74.31, p. 209. What might on the surface appear to be a "double recovery" may be intended by the legislature as a quid pro quo for more effective cooperation.

    The lack of uniformity in such statutes may indicate there is no best plan for achieving an equitable result in all or a majority *119 of situations. Since the rigid formulas for distribution under Missouri statutes afford the courts little opportunity to achieve a fair result, the provision in subsection 3 of § 287.150 that "the balance of the recovery may be divided between the employer and the employee or his dependents as they may agree" is highly recommended. It is doubtlessly being widely used at the present time else more of these controversies would reach the courts. Nevertheless, I join in the suggestion of the principal opinion that a re-examination of these statutes might be fruitful.