Maryland Casualty Co. v. General Electric Co. , 418 S.W.2d 115 ( 1967 )
[…] Storm or her attorneys assist in the investigation or preparation of the case for trial."

    The amount of attorney fees and costs incident to the $25,000 recovery is not in dispute. It is agreed that the amount subject to distribution between Lucille Storm and Maryland Casualty Company is $15,801.67.

    Section 287.150, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., as it now exists, reads in part as follows:

    "1. Where a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person, and the recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his dependents would have been entitled to recover. Any recovery by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer, after deducting the expenses of making such recovery shall be paid forthwith to the employee or to the dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer, on account of any future installments of compensation.

    * * * * * *

    "3. Whenever recovery against the third person is effected by the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay from his share of the recovery a proportionate share of the expenses of the recovery, including a reasonable attorney fee.