John Browning, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. We affirm
    the conviction
    unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. (quoting Jenkins
    v. State, 
    726 N.E.2d 268
    , 270
    (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence. 
    Id. at 147.
    The evidence is sufficient if an inference
    may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id. [13] The
    offense of patronizing a prostitute as a class A misdemeanor is governed by
    Ind. Code § 35-45-4-3, which provides in relevant part:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees
    to pay, money or other property to another person:
    (1) for having engaged in, or on the understanding that the
    other person will engage in, sexual intercourse or other
    sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) with the
    person or with any other person; . . .
    commits patronizing a prostitute, a Class A misdemeanor.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A04-1605-CR-1063 | March 28, 2017   Page 7 of 10
    The charging information alleged that “[o]n, about or between July 10, 2014,
    and August 11, 2014, in Dearborn County, State of Indiana, [Browning] did
    knowingly offer to pay money to another person, to-wit: S.M., on the
    understanding that S.M. would engage in sexual intercourse or other sexual
    conduct with” him. Appellant’s Appendix Volume 2 at 48.
    [14]   Browning argues that “[t]he most damning evidence from trial came through a
    taped conversation from August 12, 2014,” which is “one day after the charged
    crime.”