People of Michigan v. Zerious Meadows ( 2017 )
[…] permitted under the plain and unambiguous language of MCL 769.25a(4)(c). Upon de novo
    review relative to statutory construction, and appreciating that we must discern the intent of the
    Legislature by examining the plain language of the words used in the statute, Driver v Naini, 
    490 Mich. 231
    , 246-247; 802 NW2d 311 (2011), MCL 769.25a(4)(c) cannot be any more clear – “the
    maximum term shall be 60 years.” The statute does not state that the maximum term of
    imprisonment shall be “not more” than 60 years, which is how defendant is improperly
    interpreting MCL 769.25a(4)(c).1 In sum, the circuit court erred in imposing a maximum
    sentence of 45 years.
    1
    MCL 769.25(9), which does not apply, provides that “[i]f the court decides not to sentence the
    individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the
    individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years
    and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” This provision
    reflects that the Legislature is more than capable of clearly indicating whether a maximum term
    -2-
    Vacated and remanded for resentencing. We do not retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ William B. Murphy
    /s/ Michael J. Kelly
    /s/ Amy Ronayne Krause