People of Michigan v. Zerious Meadows ( 2017 )
[…] Montgomery, concluding that the holding in Miller constituted a substantive rule of
    constitutional law that must be afforded retroactive applicability. 
    Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736
    .
    The parties here agree that MCL 769.25a governs in this case.
    For purposes of resentencing, the prosecution did not file a motion seeking a “sentence of
    imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” MCL 769.25a(4)(b). Instead, the
    prosecutor filed a notice, requesting the circuit court to impose a sentence for a term of years
    consistent with MCL 769.25a(4)(c), including a maximum sentence of 60 years’ imprisonment.
    And MCL 769.25a(4)(c) provides that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under
    subdivision (b) [asking for life without parole], the court shall sentence the individual to a term
    of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be
    not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” (Emphasis added.) The parties agree that this
    provision, MCL 769.25a(4)(c), controls, with defendant contending that it merely provides that
    the maximum term can be no more than 60 years. In a sentencing memorandum and at the