Cynthia Davis v. Valsamis, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] to “Carnival” when reading the notice provision of Clause 12(a) in isolation cannot
    undermine the manifest intent to provide all of Carnival’s rights, exemptions from
    liability, defenses and immunities, including the right to receive notice of claims,
    to those extended protections by the Himalaya Clause. Internaves de Mexico s.a.
    de C.V., --F.3d at --, 
    2018 WL 3636427
    , at *3.
    3.   Plaintiffs Failed to Demonstrate that 46 U.S.C. § 30508
    Excuses Their Non-Compliance with the Notice Provision
    Plaintiffs argue that under § 30508(c) Defendant must prove prejudice from
    lack of notice for the notice provision of the ticket contract to bar their claims.
    Section 30508(c) states: “When notice of a claim for personal injury or death is
    required by a contract, the failure to give the notice is not a bar to recovery if—(1)
    the court finds that the owner, master, or agent of the vessel had knowledge of the
    injury or death and the owner has not been prejudiced by the failure . . . .”
    Plaintiffs offered no evidence to prove that Defendant had knowledge of
    their injuries. Defendant, however, submitted the Declaration of Dimitrios
    Valsamis, Defendant’s President, stating that “[Defendant] had no knowledge of
    18