Elsner v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] endangers the safety of persons or property.’ (Veh. Code, § 22350.)” (Maxwell
    v. Colburn (1980) 
    105 Cal.App.3d 180
    , 186, italics added.) “The legal
    requirement that drivers of vehicles shall drive in a careful manner and with
    due regard for the safety of others is a recognition of the rule that prima facie
    4
    speed limits fix a prima facie maximum, but not a minimum, for careful
    driving.” (Porter v. Signal Trucking Service (1943) 
    59 Cal.App.2d 289
    ,
    294−295 (Porter); see Veh. Code, § 22351, subd. (a) [“The speed of any vehicle
    upon a highway not in excess of the limits specified in Section 22352 or
    established as authorized in this code is lawful unless clearly proved to be in
    violation of the basic speed law.”].)
    Whether Delucas’s speed was reasonable or prudent, given the
    conditions of the “very dangerous” road,⎯including the many blind curves
    that limited visibility, the surface and width of the two-lane mountainous