Brown v. Brown , 2019 Ohio 2164 ( 2019 )
[…] appear that the court accounted for this income in the child support worksheet. Failure to
    rule on an objection is error. This court sustains Father's sixth assignment of error.
    {¶ 76} Assignment of Error No. 7:
    {¶ 77} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN AVERAGING MS. BROWN'S ONE BONUS
    OVER THREE YEARS WHEN CALCULATING CHILD SUPPORT.
    {¶ 78} Father argues that the court erred in computing Mother's annual income where
    it failed to properly account for a work bonus she received in 2017.
    {¶ 79} R.C. 3119.05(D) provides:
    When the court or agency calculates the annual income of a
    parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from
    overtime and bonuses:
    (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and
    bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the
    time when the person's child support obligation is being
    computed;
    (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received
    during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's
    child support obligation is being computed.
    {¶ 80} The evidence was that Mother's employer paid her a bonus of $17,500 in 2017.
    However, Mother did not receive any bonuses in the two preceding years, i.e., 2015 and
    2016. The court averaged the preceding two years receipt of no bonuses with the 2017