Brown v. Brown , 2019 Ohio 2164 ( 2019 )
[…] COURT ORDERS ON SEVEN SEPARATE OCCASIONS.
    {¶ 65} Father argues that the court erred in finding Mother a "first offender" despite
    multiple findings of contempt and that he should have been awarded $1500 in attorney fees,
    i.e., $500 for each of the three contempt motions he filed. An appellate court reviews a lower
    court's contempt findings, including the imposition of penalties, under the abuse of discretion
    standard. Mackowiak v. Mackowiak, 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2010-04-009, 2011-Ohio-
    3013, ¶ 45. Contempt of court is governed by R.C. 2705.05, which provides:
    - 16 -
    Clermont CA2018-08-064
    (A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a
    hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge
    and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or
    offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the
    contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may
    impose any of the following penalties:
    (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty
    dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty
    days in jail, or both;
    (2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred
    dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty
    days in jail, or both;
    (3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one
    thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more
    than ninety days in jail, or both.
    {¶ 66} Father filed three contempt motions, alleging nine violations of the shared
    parenting agreement. After hearing the evidence, the court found Mother guilty of contempt
    as a first offender for: (1) failing to resolve any parental dispute outside the children's