I.L. v. State ( 2018 )
[…] “structure” is defined in relevant part as follows:
    “Structure” means a building of any kind, either temporary or
    permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage
    thereof.
    1 I.L. was charged in Count Two with criminal mischief resulting in damage of
    $1000 or more, in violation of section 806.13(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (2016), a
    third-degree felony. At the conclusion of the State’s case, the trial court granted a
    judgment of dismissal of that charge, reducing it to criminal mischief resulting in
    damage of $200 or less, in violation of section 806.13(1)(b)1., a second-degree
    misdemeanor.
    2   That statute provides in pertinent part:
    Burglary is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the
    offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not
    and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive,
    and the offender enters or remains in a . . . [s]tructure, and there is not