Cerros-Gutierrez v. Barr ( 2019 )
[…] generic federal definition.
    1. Unlawful Entry
    Mr. Cerros-Gutierrez argues the Arkansas statute defines burglary more
    broadly than the generic federal definition because the statute does not require an
    illegal entry. He asserts the adverb “unlawfully” in § 5-39-201(a)(1) modifies only
    the verb “remains,” and not the verb “enters,” so a person could commit residential
    burglary by legally entering a residence with intent to commit a crime.
    Mr. Cerros-Gutierrez’s argument runs counter to Arkansas statutory and
    judicial authority. Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-39-101(4) (1997) states that the phrase
    “‘[e]nter or remain unlawfully’ means to enter or remain in or upon premises when
    not licensed or privileged to do so.” And the Arkansas Supreme Court has confirmed
    that “Section 5-39-201 encompasses two separate and distinct elements, the first
    4
    being the illegal entering of the residence and then, second, having the purpose to
    commit a felony in that residence.” Sherman v. State,