Cerros-Gutierrez v. Barr ( 2019 )
[…] court, he states that the “Court can pass on this issue,” noting that he raises it only “to
    preserve it for further appeal if necessary.” Pet’r Br. at 12. He does not present an
    argument, so we do not address this issue. See United States v. Williamson, 
    746 F.3d 987
    , 993 n.1 (10th Cir. 2014) (“We do not address arguments that are not raised, or
    are inadequately presented, in an appellant’s opening brief.” (internal quotation
    3
    The Sherman court was interpreting the version of 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201
    (a)(1) that was in force in 2007. That version differs slightly from the
    1997 version at issue here, but the difference is not material. The following shows
    the changes that the 2007 version made to the 1997 version: “A person commits
    residential burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential
    occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing therein in the
    residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.”
    5
    marks omitted)); Utah Envtl. Cong. v. Bosworth, 
    439 F.3d 1184
    , 1194 n.2 (10th Cir.
    2006) (“An issue mentioned in a brief on appeal, but not addressed, is waived.”).
    In any event, the Supreme Court recently rejected the argument that 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201