Banning Ranch Conservancy v. City of Newport Beach , 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 306 ( 2017 )
[…] (See § 30600,
    subd. (b)(1).) Accordingly, the Coastal Commission exercised permitting
    authority over development on Banning Ranch. (See § 30600, subd. (c).)
    The City did have a certified CLUP, but chose to exclude Banning Ranch
    from its scope. The general plan explains that “Banning Ranch is a Deferred
    Certification Area . . . due to unresolved issues related to land use, public access,
    and the protection of coastal resources.” (City of Newport Beach, General Plan,
    supra, ch. 13, Implementation Program, p. 13-8.) The CLUP defines ESHA in the
    same terms as section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act: “any area in which plant or
    animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their
    special nature or role in an ecosystem . . . which could be easily disturbed or
    3
    degraded by human activities and developments” is an environmentally sensitive
    habitat area. (City of Newport Beach, Local Coastal Program (Dec. 13, 2005)
    Coastal Land Use Plan, 4.1.1, p. 4-1.) The CLUP sets out criteria for identifying
    ESHA and establishes a presumption, rebuttable by “site-specific evidence,” that