In Re: Condemnation by the                  :
[…] were given by easement to the Steens. R.R. at 302a, 356a-58a.
    At the conclusion of the trial, the trial court took the motion in
    limine under advisement. On December 2, 2015, the trial court issued an order
    stating that the Commission’s motion in limine was granted and giving the parties
    until January 15, 2016 to settle the case. Thereafter, by order dated February 10,
    2016, the trial court entered judgment in favor of the Commission. In its opinion,
    the trial court noted that under Section 302(a)(2) of the Eminent Domain Code,
    4
    26 Pa. C.S. §§101 - 1106.
    6
    “title which the condemnor acquires in the property condemned shall pass to the
    condemnor on the date of the filing, and the condemnor shall be entitled to
    possession under Section 307 . . . .” 26 Pa. C.S. §302(a)(2). The trial court
    explained that there was no time between the Commission’s filing of the
    declaration of taking and the passing of title to the Commission during which title
    could have reverted to Orange Hill. Thus, because Orange Hill never owned or