L v. Castle Investment Group, Inc. v. Commissioner , 465 F.3d 1243 ( 2006 )
[…] permitted to pursue their claim because they filed their tax return before the wind-
    up period expired. They argue that the district court has effectively allowed the
    IRS to take advantage of them by filing a notice of deficiency after the expiration
    of the wind-up period, during which L.V. Castle could have pursued its petition.
    Appellants’ argument fails, however, because Congress has expressly
    authorized the Commissioner to issue notices to defunct corporate taxpayers that
    can no longer legally contest the notice. Specifically, I.R.C. § 6212(b)(1) provides
    that “[i]n the absence of notice to the Secretary under section 6903 of the existence
    of a fiduciary relationship, notice of a deficiency in respect of [income] tax . . . if
    [properly] mailed to the taxpayer . . . shall be sufficient . . . even if such taxpayer . .
    . , in the case of a corporation, has terminated its existence.” Additionally, the Tax
    Court has confirmed on numerous occasions that Congress has authorized the
    Commissioner through I.R.C. § 6212(b) to issue a notice of deficiency to a
    dissolved corporation, despite the fact that the corporation does not have the legal