The People v. Brian Novak ( 2017 )
[…] 93 NY2d at 246).   Therefore, under these circumstances, recusal,
    as a matter of due process, was required.
    Because this is a constitutional matter, the People's
    argument that County Court committed no statutory violation
    misses the mark.   In any case, while there currently exists no
    explicit statutory or constitutional provision in New York
    prohibiting judges from reviewing their own judgments on appeal,1
    our laws and court rules have long sought to purge actual bias
    and the possibility of bias from our courtrooms (see e.g.
    Judiciary Law § 14 ["A judge shall not sit as such in, or take
    any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or
    proceeding . . . in which [the judge] has been attorney or
    counsel, or in which [the judge] is interested, or if . . .
    related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the
    controversy within the sixth degree."]; 22 NYCRR 100.2 ["A judge
    shall avoid impropriety and the appearance of impropriety in all
    1
    This was not always the case. From 1870 to 1961, Article
    VI of the New York State Constitution provided that "no judge or