See
W. Va. Code § 23-5-8a (2022) (transferring powers and duties of OOJ to Board);
W. Va. Code § 23-5-12(b) (2021) (specifying this same standard of review when Board heard appeals of OOJ’s orders). On appeal, Mr. Clagg argues that the OOJ did not find any one IME report to be more reliable than the other two reports. He argues that there was an equal amount of evidentiary weight, thus the OOJ should have ruled in his favor and granted the higher PPD award. He relies upon West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) (2003), which provides, in part: “If, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.” We reject Mr. Clagg’s argument and find no error or abuse of discretion in the OOJ’s decision to rely on the reports of Dr. Mukkamala and Dr. Soulsby. The OOJ found those reports to be consistent and correct, while the OOJ rejected Dr.