Alonzo Austin v. City of Montgomery , 353 F. App'x 188 ( 2009 )
[…] § 32-10-7 does not provide a basis for a § 1983 due process claim. The violation
    of a state statute that does not create a liberty or property interest cannot be the
    basis for a due process claim. Harris v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 
    817 F.2d 1525
    ,
    1527 (11th Cir. 1987). Section 32-10-7 imposes a purely procedural requirement
    upon an investigating law enforcement officer to file a report with Alabama’s
    Director of Public Safety and does not create any sort of constitutionally protected
    liberty or property interest.5
    5
    Section 32-10-7 of the Alabama Code provides that “[e]very law-enforcement officer
    who in the regular course of duty investigates a motor vehicle accident, either at the time of and
    5
    Likewise, Austin’s allegation that defendants violated § 32-10-7 does not
    provide a basis for an equal protection claim. To properly plead an equal
    protection claim, a plaintiff must allege that, through state action, similarly situated
    persons are treated disparately. Thigpen v. Bibb County, 
    223 F.3d 1231
    , 1237
    (11th Cir. 2000), abrogated on other grounds by Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v.
    Morgan, 
    536 U.S. 101
    , 
    122 S. Ct. 2061
    (2002). Austin’s complaint does not allege
    that the defendants, in failing to comply § 32-10-7, treated him differently based on
    his race.
    For all of these reasons, we conclude that Austin’s § 1983 claims are wholly
    without merit and too insubstantial to raise a federal question. Because we affirm
    the district court’s dismissal of Austin’s entire complaint for lack of subject-matter
    jurisdiction, we do not reach Austin’s argument that the district court erred in
    concluding that Judge Reese is entitled to absolute immunity.
    AFFIRMED.
    at the scene of the accident or thereafter by interviewing participants or witnesses, shall, within
    24 hours after completing such investigation, forward the necessary completed written report or
    copy thereof of such accident to the director on the uniform accident report form supplied by the
    director.” Ala. Code § 32-10-7. The term “the director” refers to “the Director of Public Safety
    of Alabama.” Ala. Code § 32-1-1.1(12).
    6