Andrew C. v. Hillary C. ( 2022 )
[…] for decision. These rules do not authorize the Intermediate Court of Appeals to disqualify
    a family court judge from a case.
    Furthermore, the Intermediate Court of Appeals cannot dismiss the DVPO. By
    statute, this Court has no appellate jurisdiction over orders in a domestic violence
    proceeding. 
    W. Va. Code §§ 51-11-4
    (b)(2), (d)(11) (2022). The DVPO was already
    appealed to the circuit court, which refused the appeal. 7
    Turning to Andrew C.’s challenge to the temporary custody order, West Virginia
    Code § 48-9-204(e) (2022) provides that “[i]n establishing a temporary parenting plan,
    there shall be a presumption in favor of equal (50-50) custody which is rebuttable by a
    preponderance of the evidence, to be evaluated and considered in accordance with the
    criteria set forth in § 48-9-209 [2022] of this code.” West Virginia Code § 48-9-203(e)
    directs a court to make specific findings when awarding unequal parenting time in a
    temporary order:
    7
    To the extent that Andrew C. may be challenging any provision of the September