Andrew C. v. Hillary C. ( 2022 )
[…] this Court. Accordingly, a memorandum decision affirming the family court’s temporary
    custodial allocation is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    1
    To protect the confidentiality of the juveniles involved in this case, we refer to the
    parties’ last name by the first initial. See, e.g., W. Va. R. App. P. 40(e); State v. Edward
    Charles L., 
    183 W. Va. 641
    , 645 n.1, 
    398 S.E.2d 123
    , 127 n. 1 (1990).
    2
    In this appeal, neither party is represented by counsel.
    3
    West Virginia Code § 48-9-203(f) provides, in part, that “[a] parent who has sought
    and been denied equal (50-50) physical custody . . . may file an interlocutory appeal with
    the West Virginia Intermediate Court of Appeals as to the temporary custodial allocation
    of the child or children, and the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall provide an expedited
    review of the order[.]”
    1
    By way of background, on April 13, 2022, the family court entered a domestic
    violence protective order (“the DVPO”) prohibiting Andrew C. from having contact with
    Hillary C. In support of this order, the family court found that on April 7, 2022, “[t]he