Commonwealth v. Tiscione , 482 Mass. 485 ( 2019 )
[…] of the morning.
    Approximately ninety minutes after the alternate juror
    joined the jury, they returned guilty verdicts on all charges
    before them.
    Discussion.     1.   Discharge of deliberating juror.   a.
    Standard.    "The discharge of a deliberating juror is a sensitive
    undertaking and is fraught with potential for error.     It is to
    be done only in special circumstances, and with special
    precautions."    Commonwealth v. Connor, 
    392 Mass. 838
    , 843
    (1984).     Discharging a juror during deliberations is governed by
    G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which states in pertinent part:
    "The court shall have the discretionary authority to
    dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of
    justice. . . . The court shall have authority to excuse
    and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations
    8
    after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or
    other compelling reason."5
    The rules of criminal procedure similarly provide:
    "If, at any time after the final submission of the case by
    the court to the jury but before the jury has agreed on a
    verdict, a juror dies, becomes ill, or is unable to perform