Commonwealth v. Tiscione , 482 Mass. 485 ( 2019 )
[…] 378 Mass. 889
    (1979).
    During deliberations, a juror properly may be discharged
    "only [for] reasons personal to [that] juror, having nothing
    whatever to do with the issues of the case or with the juror's
    relationship with his [or her] fellow jurors."   
    Connor, 392 Mass. at 844-845
    .   "Allowing discharge only for personal reasons
    ensures that such action will not 'affect the substance or the
    course of the deliberations.'"   Commonwealth v. Swafford, 
    441 Mass. 329
    , 336 (2004), quoting Connor, supra at 845 n.4.
    5  General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as amended through St. 1979,
    c. 344, § 9A, similarly provided that if a deliberating juror
    "dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any
    other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to
    be discharged," but was repealed in 2016. St. 2016, c. 36, § 1.
    The trial here occurred before the repeal of this statute; but,
    in any case, we have treated the "good cause" standard of § 26B
    as synonymous with the "best interests of justice" and