Castro v. Department of the Air Force,
67 M.S.P.R. 449, 453 (1995). 4 The agency assumed the risk of having its cross petition for review dismissed by not filing a timely petition for review on its own behalf in the first instance.
Id.¶11 The compliance initial decision remains the final decision of the Board regarding the finding of partial noncompliance. The appellant’s petition for enforcement will be referred to the Board’s Office of General Counsel, and, 4 At the time the Board issued Castro,
5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(b) stated “[i]f a party. . . files a timely petition for review, any other party. . . may file a timely cross petition for review.” Castro, 67 M.S.P.R. at 453. The Board’s regulations have been revised several times since 1995, and the quoted language is no longer in the most current version of
5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(b). However, the current regulations define a cross petition for review as “a pleading that is filed by a party when another party has already filed a timely petition for review.”
5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(a)(2).