Board of Regents v. Palmer , 356 Mo. 946 ( 1947 )
[…] It is inherent in sovereignty and exists in a sovereign state without any recognition thereof in the Constitution." 18 Am. Jur., Secs. 7-8, pp. 635-637. The constitutional provisions relating to the subject are the limitations upon the power. Southern Illinois Mo. Bridge Co.[294] v. Stone, 174 Mo. l, 22, 73 S.W. 453. The right to exercise the power, or to authorize its exercise, is wholly a legislative function. State ex rel. Highway Commission v. Gordon,327 Mo. 160, 163, 36 S.W.2d 105, 106. Section 27 of Article I of the present Constitution has to do with the condemnation of "property . . . in excess of that actually to be occupied by the public improvement" and is not in any manner a limitation upon who may exercise the right of eminent domain.