Airport Tech Partners, LLP, and Stentor Company, LLP v. State of Missouri and City of Kansas City, Missouri , 462 S.W.3d 740 ( 2015 )
[…] (Emphasis added). In this provision, then, the legislature provides that, in return for
    3
    improvements being made on airport property by a private party, the cost of those
    improvements will be deducted from the value of the property before it is assessed for tax
    purposes. For ease of understanding, the language added to the statute will be referred to
    as the “airport property provision.”
    In 2012, Airport Tech filed a petition for declaratory judgment alleging that the
    airport property provision violates the “uniformity requirement” set out in article X,
    section 3 of the Missouri Constitution by unreasonably treating airport property
    differently than other property in its same class. The uniformity requirement states in
    relevant part:
    Taxes … shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects
    within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. … Except as
    otherwise provided in this constitution, the methods of determining the
    value of property for taxation shall be fixed by law.
    Mo. Const. art. X, § 3.
    This Court recently explained, in Michael Jaudes Fitness Edge, Inc. v. Director of
    Revenue, that the uniformity requirement does not mandate that all commercial property
    be taxed exactly the same. Rather, taxation may vary if there is a reasonable basis for