Missouri Municipal League, City of Springfield, and Richard Sheets v. State of Missouri , 489 S.W.3d 765 ( 2016 )
[…] , 858 (Mo. banc 1997). By
    extension, the legislature may also waive or impair the vested rights of political
    subdivisions, such as cities, without violating the prohibition on retrospective laws. Id.; see
    also Barton Cnty. v. Walser, 
    47 Mo. 189
    , 205 (Mo. 1871). Therefore, the petition failed to
    state a permissible claim by a municipality pursuant to article I, §13 and the State was
    entitled to a dismissal of this claim.
    Special Law Claim
    The plaintiffs argue the circuit court erred in dismissing their special law claim
    pursuant to article III, § 40(28) of the Missouri Constitution, which prohibits the General
    Assembly from passing any special law "granting to any corporation, association or
    individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity." "A special law includes
    less than all who are similarly situated . . . but a law is not special if it applies to all of a
    given class alike and the classification is made on a reasonable basis." Alderson v. State,
    
    273 S.W.3d 533