Missouri Municipal League, City of Springfield, and Richard Sheets v. State of Missouri , 489 S.W.3d 765 ( 2016 )
[…] Transit Cas. Co. ex rel.
    4
    Pulitzer Publ'g Co. v. Transit Cas. Co. ex rel. Intervening Emps., 
    43 S.W.3d 293
    , 302 (Mo.
    banc 2001); Rule 55.05. The text of S.B. 649 does not apply to a "closed class," and the
    conclusory allegations in the petition did not state a claim pursuant to article III, § 40(28).
    Therefore, the State was entitled to a dismissal of this claim.
    Unfunded Mandate Claim
    The plaintiffs argue the circuit court erred in dismissing their unfunded mandate
    claim under article X, § 21 for lack of standing because Richard Sheets, a resident and
    taxpayer of Cole County, has standing to bring the claim. Article X, § 23 provides that "any
    taxpayer of the state, county or other political subdivision shall have standing to bring
    suit . . . to enforce the provisions of sections 16 through 22." While the petition alleged
    Sheets was a taxpayer of Cole County, the petition did not allege that any provisions enacted
    by S.B. 649 or S.B. 650 impose an impermissible unfunded mandate on Cole County. The