Rachal Laut, f/k/a Rachal Govro, and John M. Soellner v. City of Arnold , 491 S.W.3d 191 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 610.027 allows any aggrieved person to seek judicial enforcement of the
    Sunshine Law and provides the remedies of civil monetary penalties, costs and attorney’s
    fees for knowing or purposeful violations of that law. The city does not appeal the trial
    court holding that the city violated the Sunshine Law and should have produced a
    redacted version of the internal affairs report. The question on appeal is limited to
    whether the trial court erred in finding that the violation was not purposeful or knowing
    as those terms are used in section 610.027, which states that:
    3. Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a public
    governmental body or a member of a public governmental body has
    knowingly violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental
    body or the member shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to
    one thousand dollars. If the court finds that there is a knowing violation of
    sections 610.010 to 610.026, the court may order the payment by such
    body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party
    successfully establishing a violation. The court shall determine the amount
    of the penalty by taking into account the size of the jurisdiction, the
    seriousness of the offense, and whether the public governmental body or
    member of a public governmental body has violated sections 610.010 to
    610.026 previously.
    4. Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a public
    governmental body or a member of a public governmental body has
    purposely violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental
    body or the member shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to
    five thousand dollars. If the court finds that there was a purposeful
    violation of sections 610.010 to 610.026, then the court shall order the
    payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees
    to any party successfully establishing such a violation. The court shall
    determine the amount of the penalty by taking into account the size of the
    jurisdiction, the seriousness of the offense, and whether the public
    10
    governmental body or member of a public governmental body has violated
    sections 610.010 to 610.026 previously.
    §§ 610.027.3 and 610.027.4 (emphasis added).
    A. Definitions of knowing and purposeful in section 610.027
    This Court very recently addressed the dispositive issue here: what is required to
    show a knowing or purposeful violation of the Sunshine Law?             Strake held that a