Rachal Laut, f/k/a Rachal Govro, and John M. Soellner v. City of Arnold , 491 S.W.3d 191 ( 2016 )
[…] Witte, 
    414 S.W.3d 455
    , 460 (Mo. banc 2013).
    Accordingly, the meaning of the terms knowing and purposeful as set out in section
    610.027 is a question of statutory interpretation and, so, is a question of law for this
    Court. The scope of the application of section 610.010 to section 610.200 “shall be
    3
    Section 610.100.5 allows a plaintiff to petition for disclosure of an investigative report,
    “which would otherwise be closed pursuant to this section[,]” and permits attorney’s fees
    if the decision not to open the report is “substantially unjustified.” Section 610.027
    provides remedies in an action to enforce the Sunshine Law requirements of sections
    610.010 to 610.026 “in addition to those [remedies] provided by any other provision of
    law.” It provides that “[u]pon a finding … that a public governmental body … has
    knowingly violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body … shall
    be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to one thousand dollars. … the court may
    order the payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees .…
    Upon a finding … that a public governmental body … has purposely violated
    sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body … shall be subject to a civil
    7
    liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote” the public policy
    of open records. § 610.011.     But where, as here, the issue is whether a penalty and
    attorney’s fees should be imposed, the “portions of the Sunshine Law that allow for