Timothy S. Pestka v. State , 493 S.W.3d 405 ( 2016 )
[…] states, “No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its
    passage through either house as to change its original purpose.” Article III, section 23,
    titled “Limitation of Scope of Bills—Contents of Title—Exceptions,” provides, “No bill
    shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” Article
    III, section 25 is titled “Limitation on Introduction of Bills” and states, “No bill other
    than an appropriation bill shall be introduced in either house after the sixtieth legislative
    day.” Article III, section 31 includes the denomination “Time Limitations” in its title and
    provides that within 15 days after presentment, the governor “shall return [a bill that has
    passed both houses] to the house in which it originated endorsed with his approval or
    accompanied by his objections.”
    7
    could reconsider any bill that had been vetoed by the governor, even if the bill was
    vetoed years earlier, is unfounded because the text of article III, section 32 states that
    vetoed bills must be reconsidered by “the house to which it is returned.” This language