Timothy S. Pestka v. State , 493 S.W.3d 405 ( 2016 )
[…] the governor’s veto, not a limitation on that power.
    5. Allowing the legislature to reconsider any vetoed bill during the automatic
    veto session does not lead to an absurd result
    The majority opinion asserts, “If the veto session’s scope is not confined to late
    vetoed bills…then the legislature could ostensibly address any vetoed bills during the
    General Assembly’s entire session or during the governor’s term in office,” which, it
    argues, would be an absurd result. Slip op. at 10-11. The concern that the legislature
    4
    For instance, article III, section 21 titled “Style of Laws—Bills—Limitation on
    Amendments—Power of Each House to Originate and Amend Bills—Reading Bills”
    states, “No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its
    passage through either house as to change its original purpose.” Article III, section 23,
    titled “Limitation of Scope of Bills—Contents of Title—Exceptions,” provides, “No bill
    shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” Article