Timothy S. Pestka v. State , 493 S.W.3d 405 ( 2016 )
[…] Bills
    that were vetoed after adjournment in even-numbered years prompted a subsequent
    September veto session. Notably, this amendment stripped the legislature of its power to
    reconsider bills at its convenience. This article retained the procedure for voting to
    override the governor’s veto and the requirement that, after an initial vote, the bill must
    be sent to the other house for “like proceedings” to occur.
    Two years later, at the 1972 general election, the people of Missouri again voted to
    amend article III, section 32 to change the procedure for the legislature to reconsider bills
    vetoed by the governor. The amendment provided:
    If the governor returns any bill with his objections on or after the fifth day
    before the last day upon which a session of the general assembly may
    consider bills in odd-numbered years, the bill shall be placed at the top of
    the calendar of the house to which it is returned for consideration when the
    general assembly reconvenes the following year. If the governor returns
    any bill with his objections on or after the fifth day before the last day upon
    which a session of the general assembly may consider bills in even-
    numbered years, the general assembly shall automatically reconvene on the
    first Wednesday following the first Monday in September of such even-
    numbered year for a period not to exceed ten calendar days for the sole
    purpose of considering bills returned by the governor.
    Art. III, sec. 32 (1972).      This amendment retained the odd-even-numbered year
    distinction for reconsideration of bills vetoed by the governor. However, the amendment
    expanded the window for reconsideration to include not only bills vetoed after
    7
    adjournment but also bills vetoed on or after the fifth day before the end of the regular
    legislative session. Again, this article retained the procedure for voting to override the
    veto and the requirement that, after an initial vote, the bill must be sent to the other house
    for “like proceedings” to occur.
    Finally, article III, section 32 was amended after a general election in 1988. This
    version governs Appellants’ claim and provides in full:
    Every bill presented to the governor and returned with his objections shall
    stand as reconsidered in the house to which it is returned. If the governor
    returns any bill with his objections on or after the fifth day before the last
    day upon which a session of the general assembly may consider bills, the
    general assembly shall automatically reconvene on the first Wednesday
    following the second Monday in September for a period not to exceed ten
    calendar days for the sole purpose of considering bills returned by the
    governor. The objections of the governor shall be entered upon the journal
    and the house shall proceed to consider the question pending, which shall
    be in this form: ‘Shall the bill pass, the objections of the governor thereto
    notwithstanding?’ The vote upon this question shall be taken by yeas and
    nays and if two-thirds of the elected members of the house vote in the
    affirmative the presiding officer of that house shall certify that fact on the
    roll, attesting the same by his signature, and send the bill with the
    objections of the governor to the other house, in which like proceedings
    shall be had in relation thereto. The bill thus certified shall be deposited in
    the office of the secretary of state as an authentic act and shall become a
    law.
    Art. III, sec. 32 (1988). The most significant changes of the amendment, resulting in the
    current version of article III, section 32, were the elimination of the odd-even-numbered
    year distinction and the automatic convening of a September veto session each year after
    the governor vetoes bills on or after the fifth day before the last day of the regular
    legislative session.
    8
    HB 150 is Unconstitutional
    Article III, section 32 has been amended multiple times since 1945.              “The
    fundamental rule of constitutional construction is that courts must give effect to the intent