Timothy S. Pestka v. State , 493 S.W.3d 405 ( 2016 )
[…] construction is possible.’” Am. Fed’n of Teachers v. Ledbetter, 
    387 S.W.3d 360
    , 363-64
    (Mo. banc 2012) (quoting Theodoro v. Dep’t of Liquor Control, 
    527 S.W.2d 350
    , 353
    (Mo. banc 1975)).
    “One of the accepted canons of statutory construction permits and often requires
    an examination of the historical development of the legislation, including changes therein
    and related statutes.” State ex rel. Smith v. Atterbury, 
    270 S.W.2d 399
    , 405 (Mo. banc
    5
    1954). The legislative history of Article III, section 32 is instructive in resolving the
    issue presented here.
    Article III, section 32, as adopted in the Missouri Constitution of 1945, provided:
    Every bill presented to the governor and returned with his objections shall
    stand as reconsidered in the house to which it is returned. The objections of
    the governor shall be entered upon the journal and the house shall proceed
    at its convenience to consider the question pending, which shall be in this
    form: ‘Shall the bill pass, the objections of the governor thereto
    notwithstanding?’ The vote upon this question shall be taken by yeas and
    nays and if two-thirds of the elected members of the house vote in the
    affirmative the presiding officer of that house shall certify that fact on the
    roll, attesting the same by his signature, and send the bill with the
    objections of the governor to the other house, in which like proceedings
    shall be had in relation thereto. The bill thus certified shall be deposited in
    the office of the secretary of state as an authentic act and shall become a
    law.
    When the 1945 constitution was adopted, any bill vetoed by the governor at any time
    could be reconsidered by the legislature at its convenience. Hence, the legislature was
    not restricted temporally in how it could proceed regarding any bill vetoed by the
    governor.
    After the general election in November 1970, Missouri citizens voted to amend
    article III, section 32 to enact different veto procedures depending on when the bill was
    vetoed and the year in which the governor’s veto occurred. The amended language stated
    in pertinent part:
    If the governor returns any bill with his objections after the adjournment of
    the general assembly … in odd-numbered years, the bill shall be placed at
    the top of the calendar of the house to which it is returned for consideration
    when the general assembly reconvenes the following year. If the governor
    returns any bill with his objection after the adjournment sine die of the
    general assembly on the ninetieth calendar day after its convening in even-