Lawrence G. Rebman v. Mike Parson , 576 S.W.3d 605 ( 2019 )
[…] , 190 (Mo. banc 2017).
    Analysis
    The State raises multiple points on appeal.       The central issue is whether an
    appropriations statute that precludes the director from exercising discretion over certain
    personnel choices by effectively requiring the termination of a specific ALJ violates the
    separation of powers requirement of the Missouri Constitution.
    I.      HB2007 violates the separation of powers requirement of the Missouri
    Constitution.
    The separation of powers is a fundamental principle embedded in the Missouri
    Constitution. Article II, section 1 of the Missouri Constitution provides:
    4
    The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments--
    the legislative, executive and judicial--each of which shall be confided to a
    separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with
    the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall
    exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the
    instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.
    “The purpose of the doctrine of separation of powers … is to prevent the abuses that can
    flow from the centralization of power.” State Tax Comm’n v. Admin. Hearing Comm’n,
    
    641 S.W.2d 69
    , 73-74 (Mo. banc 1982). This principle reflects the Framers’ “belief in