State ex rel. Michael Kelly v. Julie Inman ( 2020 )
[…] I agree with the principal opinion’s conclusion that Kelly could not have raised his
    due process claim on direct appeal or in postconviction proceedings. See slip op. at 5. I
    disagree, however, with the principal opinion’s conclusion that Kelly exhausted all
    alternative remedies before seeking a writ of habeas corpus in this Court, as section
    552.020 1 provides Kelly with at least two alternative remedies, which he has not pursued.
    Kelly first could have sought to enforce the procedural hearings required by section
    552.020.11, RSMo Supp. 2018. 2 That subsection entitles a person committed pursuant to
    section 552.020 for lack of mental capacity to a hearing six months after being committed
    “to ascertain whether the accused is mentally fit to proceed” or “whether there is a
    substantial probability that the accused will attain the mental fitness to proceed to trial in
    the foreseeable future.” § 552.020.11(1), RSMo Supp. 2018. Kelly has not sought such a
    hearing and is, therefore, procedurally barred from bringing this habeas action. 
    Amrine, 102 S.W.3d at 546
    .
    The principal opinion contends Kelly is not procedurally barred for failing to first