Priorities USA v. State of Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] the circuit court did not err in enjoining the affidavit requirement in its entirety.
    II. The Secretary of State’s Materials
    The circuit court also enjoined the State from disseminating “materials with the
    graphic that voters will be asked to show a photo identification card without specifying
    other forms of identification which voters may also show.” The State argues the circuit
    court erred in enjoining the secretary of state from disseminating such materials because
    these materials accurately reflect section 115.427’s requirements.
    Section 115.427.5 assigns the secretary of state the duty to notify the public of the
    personal identification requirements of section 115.427. Section 115.427.5 provides:
    The secretary of state shall provide advance notice of the personal
    identification requirements of subsection 1 of this section in a manner
    calculated to inform the public generally of the requirement for forms of
    identification burdens their right to vote. The record includes ample evidence of the difficulties
    individuals like Gutierrez and Patrick have faced or could potentially face in the future if photo
    identification were required for their votes to be counted.
    18
    personal identification as provided in this section. Such advance notice shall
    include, at a minimum, the use of advertisements and public service
    announcements in print, broadcast television, radio, and cable television
    media, as well as the posting of information on the opening pages of the
    official state internet websites of the secretary of state and governor.
    The advertisement promulgated by the secretary of state that the circuit court found
    problematic provided:
    Voters: Missouri’s new Voter ID law is now in effect. When you vote, you
    will be asked for a photo 
    ID. A Missouri
    driver or nondriver license works