Opinion No. 133-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] II.
    Your second question asks whether Section 162.232(1) of H.B. 969 authorizes a school district to present a proposition to rescind if the voters have previously approved a proposal to transport pupils living less than one mile from school without an increase in the tax levy.

    Section 167.231(1) of H.B. 969 provides in pertinent part:

    ". . . The board of education may provide transportation for pupils living less than one mile from school at the expense of the district and may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations as to eligibility of pupils for transportation. If no increase in the tax levy of the school district is required to provide transportation for pupils living less than one mile from the school, the board shall submit the question at a public election. If a majority of the voters voting on the question at the election are in favor of providing the transportation, the board shall arrange and provide therefor. If an increase in the tax levy of the school district is required to provide transportation for pupils living less than one mile from school, the board shall submit the question at a public election. If a two-thirds majority of the voters voting on the question at the election are in favor of providing the transportation, the board shall arrange and provide therefor."

    Section 167.232(1) of H.B. 969 provides: