Opinion No. 133-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] V.
    It has come to our attention that Section 167.231 which was repealed and reenacted in H.B. 969, was also repealed and reenacted by the terms of H.B. 971, 79th General Assembly. H.B. 971 was passed by the General Assembly on April 29, 1978, and H.B. 969 was passed on April 30, 1978. Both were signed by the Governor and are effective August 13, 1978. H.B. 971, known as the Comprehensive Election Law Act, amended Section 167.231 to read as follows:

    "167.231. 1. Within all school districts except metropolitan districts the board of education shall provide transportation to and from school for all pupils living more than three and one-half miles from school and may provide transportation for all pupils living one mile or more from school. When the board of education deems it advisable, or when requested by a petition signed by ten percent of the voters in the district as determined by the number of voters casting votes in the last election for board members, to provide transportation to and from school at the expense of the district for pupils living more than one-half mile from school, the board shall submit the question to the voters of the district. If two-thirds of the voters voting on the question are in favor of providing the transportation, the board shall arrange and provide therefor.