Opinion No. 95-80 (1980) ( 1980 )
[…] The rule provides no exceptions or limitations on the meaning of the term "political subdivision." Thus, it is evident that, in the event a school district is defined as a political subdivision, then no official or employee of the school district can serve as a surety on a bail bond.

    The term "political subdivision" is repeatedly defined by Missouri Statutes in various chapters. A few definitions specifically exclude school districts from the meaning of the term "political subdivision." Section 70.600(19), RSMo 1978, defines, for the purpose of § 70.600 to 70.760, a political subdivision as:

    ". . . any governmental subdivision of this state created pursuant to the laws of this state, and having the power to tax, except public school districts:"

    The Community Affairs Act defines "political subdivision" as: