Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The provisions of this section shall apply to all retired members employed on or after September 1, 2001, regardless of when the retired member was first employed. Any person who is an employee on or after August 28, 2001, retires and is subsequently employed in a position covered by the highways and transportation employees' and highway patrol retirement system shall not be eligible to receive retirement benefits or additional creditable service from the system.

    Section 104.010(20)(a) defines employee as a person who "earns a salary or wage in a position normally requiring the performance by the person of duties during not less than one thousand hours per year."