Opinion No. 45-82 (1982) ( 1982 )
[…] [Emphasis added.]

    A necessary precondition to the operation of Section 33.090 and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto is that the travel and subsistence expenses be "incurred on behalf of the state." Since under the Menorah reasoning MHDC is an entity distinct from the state, we believe Section 33.090 and regulations promulgated thereunder do not apply to MHDC.

    III.
    IS THE MISSOURI HOUSING DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION SUBJECT TO THE STATE PURCHASING REQUIREMENTS OF CHAPTER 34, RSMo 1978?

    Section 34.030, RSMo 1978, provides:

    The commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided. The commissioner of administration shall negotiate all leases and purchase all lands, except for such departments as derive their power to acquire lands from the constitution of the state. [Emphasis added].

    Section 34.010.2, RSMo 1978, defines "department" as follows: