Opinion No. 45-82 (1982) ( 1982 )
[…] However, the Supreme Court's reasoning in MenorahMedical Center and our Opinion No. 168 makes it clear that MHDC is not the state but is a separate entity from the state.

    It is our opinion that 15 CSR 40-2.020(1) is not applicable to MHDC; MHDC may hire independent accountants and auditors without the approval of the state auditor.

    II.
    IS THE MISSOURI HOUSING DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION SUBJECT TO THE RULES AND REGULATIONS CONCERNING TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES PROMULGATED BY THE COMMISSIONER OF ADMINISTRATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 33.090, RSMo 1978?

    Section 33.090, RSMo 1978, provides:

    The commissioner of administration shall be empowered to promulgate rules and regulations governing the incurring and payment of reasonable and necessary travel and subsistence expenses actually incurred on behalf of the state. [Emphasis added.]

    A necessary precondition to the operation of Section 33.090 and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto is that the travel and subsistence expenses be "incurred on behalf of the state."