Opinion No. 25-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] An amendment of February 5, 1976, reads in part as follows:

    "1. The amount of yearly salary to be paid commencing July 1, 1976, and during the second year of the contract until June 30, 1977, is $39,250."

    An amendment of February 3, 1977, reads in part as follows:

    "1. The amount of yearly salary to be paid commencing July 1, 1977, and during the third year of the contract until June 30, 1978, is $42,000."

    Section 168.191, RSMo Supp. 1975, covering the employment of school superintendents in counties of the first class except counties of the first class not having a charter form of government provides as follows:

    "In all counties of the first class except counties of the first class not having a charter form of government, any board of education, other than boards in urban districts, in charge of a public school system maintaining a classified high school, previously approved by the state board of education, and employing a superintendent devoting his full time to supervisory and administrative work, may employ and enter into contract with a superintendent of schools for the school district for a period of not to exceed three years. This law shall not invalidate or repeal any other law of this state relating to the employment of teachers, principals or superintendents of public schools." (Emphasis added)

    Article III, Section 38 (a), Constitution of Missouri 1945, provides in part as follows:

    "The general assembly shall have no power to grant public money or property, . . . to any private person, . . ."