Opinion No. (1985) ( 1985 )
[…] Section 306.210, RSMo 1978, makes violations of Sections306.030 and 306.100 misdemeanors. Section 306.165, RSMo 1978, and Section 306.165, RSMo Supp. 1985 (effective April 1, 1986), grant water patrolmen all the powers of peace officers to enforce the laws of the State of Missouri in certain designated areas. Section 306.200, RSMo 1978, grants all peace officers, including water patrolmen, the authority to enforce the provisions of Chapter 306, RSMo, and to arrest violators thereof.

    Section 306.165, RSMo 1978, provides in part: "Each water patrolman may board any boat during daylight hours for the purpose of making any inspection necessary to determine compliance with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) In Opinion No. 92-84, copy enclosed, this office concluded that the above-quoted statute did not grant water patrolmen the authority to board vessels during night-time hours.

    Section 306.165, RSMo Supp. 1985 (effective April 1, 1986), provides in part: "Each water patrolman may board any watercraft at any time, with probable cause, for the purpose of making any inspection necessary to determine compliance with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the above-quoted language only authorizes water patrolmen to board vessels with probable cause.

    Your question asks about the authority of water patrolmen tostop vessels without probable cause.