Opinion No. 116-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] There has been a question raised for the County Court in reference to placing on the ballot the vote to create a county zoning program as provided by Section 64.845 RSMo. This section and others provide that the County Court may, upon petition, place such option on the ballot. However, the question has arisen as to whether this can be done in a county where township form of government, under Chapter 65, as incorporated areas, would be subject to said zoning laws."

    Section 64.850, RSMo Supp. 1975, which you cite, provides:

    "For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, comfort or the general welfare of the unincorporated portion of counties of the first class not having a charter form of government, or of counties of the second, third or fourth class to conserve and protect property and building values, to secure the most economical use of the land, and to facilitate the adequate provision of public improvements all in accordance with a comprehensive plan, the county court of any county of the first class not having a charter form of government, or of any county of the second, third or fourth class may, after approval by vote of the people as provided in section 64.845, regulate and restrict, by order of record, in the unincorporated portions of the county, the height, number of stories, and size of buildings, the percentage of lots that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes."

    The above section was first enacted in 1965. At the same time the legislature enacted the companion sections, Sections 64.800, et seq., RSMo.