Opinion No. (1986) ( 1986 )
[…] If nurse-midwives are authorized to practice in Missouri, to what extent are they authorized to practice?

    (Emphasis in original.)

    Your opinion request indicates that the current Missouri Medicaid Plan, in effect since July 1, 1982, does not allow for the reimbursement of nurse-midwife services on the ground that nurse-midwives are not authorized to practice in Missouri.

    In State ex rel. Missouri State Board of Registration forthe Healing Arts v. Southworth, 704 S.W.2d 219, 221 n. 2 (Mo. banc 1986), the court stated:

    2. Section 334.010, RSMo 1978, provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person not now a registered physician within the meaning of the law to . . . engage in the practice of midwifery in this state, except as herein provided" (emphasis added).