Opinion No. 47-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] (Emphasis added)

    Also in part Section 177.011, RSMo 1969, provides:

    ". . . No board shall lease or rent any building for school purposes while the district schoolhouse is unoccupied, and no schoolhouse or school site shall be abandoned or sold until another site and house are provided for the school district."

    Also Section 177.091, RSMo 1969, which was in effect on July 24, 1972, provides in part:

    "4. If there is within the district any school property that is no longer required for the use of the district, the board, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the whole board, may authorize and direct the sale of the property. The sale, unless it is to a public institution of higher education, shall be to the highest bidder and notice that the board is holding the property for sale shall be given by publication in a newspaper within the county in which all or a part of the district is located which has general circulation within the district, once a week for two consecutive weeks, the last publication to be at least seven days prior to the sale of the property. The deed of conveyance shall be executed by the president and attested by the secretary of the board. If the district has a seal, it shall be affixed to the deed. The proceeds derived from the sale shall be placed to the credit of the building fund of the district."

    Article VI, Section 26a, Missouri Constitution, 1945, provides: