Opinion No. 47-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] The deed of conveyance shall be executed by the president and attested by the secretary of the board. If the district has a seal, it shall be affixed to the deed. The proceeds derived from the sale shall be placed to the credit of the building fund of the district."

    Article VI, Section 26a, Missouri Constitution, 1945, provides:

    "No county, city, incorporated town or village, school district or other political corporation or subdivision of the state shall become indebted in an amount exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year plus any unencumbered balances from previous years, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution."

    It occurs to us that there is no specific statute providing for the sale and leasing back of heating and cooling equipment by Parkway School District to Laclede Gas Company.