Opinion No. 47-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] (Emphasis added)

    Also in part Section 177.011, RSMo 1969, provides:

    ". . . No board shall lease or rent any building for school purposes while the district schoolhouse is unoccupied, and no schoolhouse or school site shall be abandoned or sold until another site and house are provided for the school district."

    Also Section 177.091, RSMo 1969, which was in effect on July 24, 1972, provides in part: