Bitter Creek Water Supply Corporation v. Wesley Sims ( 2019 )
[…] affirmative defenses of impossibility of performance, material breach, and
    repudiation on the ground that he was entitled to suspend performance under the
    contract because he did not receive adequate assurance of due performance from
    Bitter Creek pursuant to Section 2.609(a) of the Business and Commerce Code.
    Bitter Creek filed a competing traditional motion for summary judgment, which
    simply incorporated its response to Sims’s motion, and requested that the trial court
    determine that Sims repudiated the contract.
    Section 2.609(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states:
    A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the
    other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired.
    When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the
    performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate
    assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may
    if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has
    not already received the agreed return.
    BUS. & COM. § 2.609(a). Sims, as the movant for traditional summary judgment,
    had the burden to conclusively establish that he was entitled to summary judgment
    as a matter of law. Sims, however, failed to direct the trial court to any summary