United States v. Robert Rogers , 363 F. App'x 401 ( 2010 )
[…] Rogers argues that his earlier
    conviction for sexual misconduct with a minor, IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9, is not a “crime of
    violence” as § 4B1.1 uses that term and therefore he should not have been sentenced as a
    career offender.
    Under Indiana law, “[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child
    at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or
    submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits sexual misconduct with a
    minor, a Class C felony.” IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9(a). If the person is at least 21 years old, the
    crime becomes a Class B felony. IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9(a)(1). Rogers was convicted of the
    Class B felony. The statute also creates a separate Class A felony “if it is committed by
    using or threatening the use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly
    weapon, if it results in serious bodily injury, or if the commission of the offense is
    facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug . . . or
    controlled substance . . . or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or
    controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge.” IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9(a)(2).
    Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Begay v. United States, 
    553 U.S. 137
     (2008),