Dept. of Rev. v. Croslin , 19 Or. Tax 69 ( 2006 )
[…] Finally, the department requests attorney fees under ORS 20.105. Taxpayers oppose that request.

    III. ISSUES
    1. Are taxpayers liable to the department for damages under ORS305.437?

    2. If taxpayers are liable to the department for damages under ORS 305.437, what is the proper measure of those damages?

    3. Are taxpayers liable to the department for attorney fees under ORS 20.105?

    IV. ANALYSIS
    A. Liability for damages under ORS 305.437

    ORS 305.437 provides:

    "(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. Damages so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If the damages remain unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430.

    "(2) As used in this section, a taxpayer's position is `frivolous' if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position."

    (Emphasis added.)