Dept. of Rev. v. Croslin , 19 Or. Tax 69 ( 2006 )
[…] See Newton v. Clackamas County Assessor, 18 OTR 389,392 n. 2 (2006) ("[T]he text and context of ORS 305.437 make clear that the statute allows the court to award damages only to the department."). In another sense, however, the damages can make up for at least some of the resources wasted by the department in needing to refute a taxpayer's frivolous arguments.10

    5, 6. Taxpayers, in their Memorandum of Law, argue that, despite Combs II, damages under ORS 305.437 are limited to *Page 80 actual compensatory damages, because ORS 305.425(3) requires the court to conform its rules "as far as practical to the rules of equity practice and procedure in this state."11 ORS305.425(3), however, applies only to the Tax Court Rules, and not to the court's interpretation of ORS 305.437, as is obvious from the text of both statutes and general legal principles. SeePGE, 317 Or at 610-13 (laying out framework for statutory interpretation).