Dept. of Rev. v. Croslin , 19 Or. Tax 69 ( 2006 )
[…] Masse v. Dept. of Rev., *Page 76 18 OTR 240, 253 (2005). Moreover, taxpayers and their counsel continued to defend their case. Indeed, taxpayers and their counsel made things worse by initially denying that they had argued in this division that wages are not income.

    At this point, taxpayers continue to make several statutory arguments regarding whether damages should be awarded against them for the proceedings in this division, and how any award of damages should be measured. First, taxpayers argue that they are not liable for damages under ORS 305.437 with respect to the claims they made in the Regular Division because they did not institute or maintain the current proceeding.8 Taxpayers argue that the qualifier "such proceeding" in the clause "or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless" refers only to proceedings instituted or maintained by a taxpayer and not to all proceedings before the court. Taxpayers' argument is not only unconvincing, it is frivolous itself.

    Statutes must be construed according to the framework set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606,859 P2d 1143 (1993). If the text and context of a statute make its meaning clear, then the court's inquiry is at an end. Id. at 610-12. Here, the words "or" and "that" in the first sentence of ORS 305.437(1) make clear that the statute establishes two instances in which damages must be awarded: first, "[w]henever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay;" and second, when "the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless."

    2. The phrase "such proceeding" must be read to mean all proceedings before the court, and not, as taxpayer suggests, only those proceedings which are instituted or maintained by a taxpayer.