Bailey v. Oakwood Hospital & Medical Center , 259 Mich. App. 298 ( 2004 )
[…] The Commission relied on MCL 418.921, which provides:

    A person certified as vocationally disabled who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . shall be paid compensation in the maimer and to the extent provided in this act.... The liability of the employer for payment of compensation . . . shall be limited to those benefits accruing during the period of 52 *305weeks after tire date of injury. Thereafter, all compensation . . . shall be the liability of the fund.

    Subsection 925(1) of the act, MCL 418.925(1), requires that “[n]ot less than 90 nor more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after the date of injury, the carrier shall notify the fund whether it is likely that compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52 weeks after the date of injury.” The notice requirement of subsection 925(1) is mandatory, so an employer’s or carrier’s failure to notify the Second Injury Fund obviates the Fund’s liability under § 921. Valencia v TPM, Inc, 248 Mich App 601, 608; 639 NW2d 846 (2001); Robinson, supra at 334-335.