Opinion No. 18-81 (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] It is assumed for purposes of this opinion that your reference in your request to "moving into executive session" is synonymous with moving into a "closed" meeting or one from which the public is excluded. Therefore, the provisions of Chapter 610, RSMo, commonly known as the "Sunshine Law," are pertinent to the question. Section 610.015, RSMo, states:

    Except as provided in section 610.025, and except as otherwise provided by law, all public votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute each `yea' and `nay' vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual member of the public governmental body, and all public meetings shall be open to the public and public votes and public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication.