Opinion No. 67-80 (1980) ( 1980 )
[…] A `closed place' is defined to mean a place where all doors are locked and where no patrons are in the place or about the premises. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. (Emphasis added).

    Section 311.480, RSMo 1978, provided as follows:

    1. It shall be unlawful for any person operating any premises where food, beverages or entertainment are sold or provided for compensation, who does not possess a license for the sale of intoxicating liquor, to permit the drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor in, on or about said premises between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. the following day, without having a license as in this section provided.

    * * *

    3. The drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor shall not be permitted in, upon or about the licensed premises by any person under twenty-one years of age, or by any other person between the hours of 1:30 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on any week day, and between the hours of 12:00 midnight Saturday and 12:00 midnight Sunday, or on the day of any general, special, or primary election in this state, or upon any county, township, city, town, or municipal election day during the hours the polls are legally open. Licenses issued hereunder shall be conditioned upon the observance of the provisions of this section and the regulations promulgated thereunder governing the conduct of premises licensed for the sale of intoxicating liquor by the drink. The provision of this section regulating the drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor between certain hours and on election day and Sunday shall apply also to premises licensed under this chapter to sell intoxicating liquor by the drink.