Opinion No. 67-80 (1980) ( 1980 )
[…] A `closed place' is defined to mean a place where all doors are locked and where no patrons are in the place or about the premises. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be deemed guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the sale or delivery of any intoxicating liquor during any of the hours or on any of the days specified in this section by a wholesaler licensed under the provisions of section 311.180 to a person licensed to sell the intoxicating liquor at retail. (Emphasis added.)

    Section 311.480, RSMo Supp. 1979, provides as follows:

    1. It shall be unlawful for any person operating any premises where food, beverages or entertainment are sold or provided for compensation, who does not possess a license for the sale of intoxicating liquor, to permit the drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor in, on, or about the premises between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. the following day, without having a license as in this section provided.

    * * *

    3. The drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor shall not be permitted in, upon, or about the licensed premises by any person under twenty-one years of age, or by any other person between the hours of 1:30 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on any weekday, and between the hours of 12:00 midnight Saturday and 12:00 midnight Sunday, or on the day of any general or primary election in this state during the hours the polls are legally open. Licenses issued hereunder shall be conditioned upon the observance of the provisions of this section and the regulations promulgated thereunder governing the conduct of premises licensed for the sale of intoxicating liquor by the drink. The provision of this section regulating the drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor between certain hours and on election day and Sunday shall apply also to premises licensed under this chapter to sell intoxicating liquor by the drink.