Opinion No. (1984) ( 1984 )
[…] Neither is there anything that would lead us to believe that the Comptroller of the Currency is holding or that the closed national banks in question held this property in a fiduciary capacity.

    Accordingly, we believe that the State of Missouri has a demonstrable legal interest in the property in question by virtue of H.B. 1088.

    II.
    Escheat

    If our conclusion in I, infra, is incorrect, we believe that the State of Missouri has a demonstrable legal interest in this property by virtue of its escheat laws.

    A.
    Statutory Escheat

    Section 470.010, RSMo 1978, states:

    If any person die intestate, seized of any real or personal property, leaving no heirs or representatives capable of inheriting the same; or, if upon final settlement of an executor or administrator, there is a balance in his hands belonging to some legatee or distributee who is a nonresident or who is not in a situation to receive the same and give a discharge thereof or who does not appear by himself or agent to claim and receive the same; or, if upon final settlement of an assignee for the benefit of creditors, there shall remain in his possession any unclaimed dividends; or, if upon final report of any sheriff to the court, it is shown that the interests in the proceeds of the sale of land in partition of certain parties, who are absent from the state, who are nonresidents, who are not known or named in the proceedings, or who, from any cause, are not in a situation to receive the same, are in his hands unpaid and unclaimed; or, if, upon final settlement of the receiver of any company or corporation which has been doing business in this state, there is money in his hands unpaid and unclaimed, in each and every such instance such real and personal estate shall escheat and vest in the state, subject to and in accordance with the provisions of sections 470.010 to 470.260.

    (Emphasis added.)

    In Jones v. Fidelity Nat. Bank Trust Co. of Kansas City,362 Mo. 712, 243 S.W.2d 970 (banc 1951), copy enclosed, the court dealt with the following factual situation.