Opinion No. (1984) ( 1984 )
[…] Sections 20 and 21 of S.B. 418, 1915 Mo. Laws 102, 112-113 (presently codified at Sections 361.200 to 361.210, RSMo 1978) and Sections 96 and 163 of S.B. 418, 1915 Mo. Laws 102, 149-150, 187-188 (presently codified at Section 362.390, RSMo 1978) disposed of unclaimed deposits. We believe that Section 108 of S.B. 418 incorporates the procedures therein for the disposition of unclaimed deposits. The State of Missouri thus has a demonstrable legal interest in all the contents of these safe-deposits, other than documents, under S.B. 418.

    B.
    Common Law Escheat

    Section 1.010, RSMo 1978, states:

    The common law of England and all statutes and acts of parliament made prior to the fourth year of the reign of James the First, of a general nature, which are not local to that kingdom and not repugnant to or inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States, the constitution of this state, or the statute laws in force for the time being, are the rule of action and decision in this state, any custom or usage to the contrary notwithstanding, but no act of the general assembly or law of this state shall be held to be invalid, or limited in its scope or effect by the courts of this state, for the reason that it is in derogation of, or in conflict with, the common law, or with such statutes or acts of parliament; but all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.

    Under the common law doctrine of bona vacantia, the Crown took items of personal property not as ultimate owner, but rather for the sole reason that there was no other owner. Comment, Unclaimed Property— A Potential Source of Non-Tax Revenue, 45 Mo. L. Rev. 493, 493 (1980).