Opinion No. (1986) ( 1986 )
[…] "The purpose of the constitutional provision [Article VI, Section 16] is to enable municipalities and political subdivisions to effect economies and facilitate the performance of their selected public functions although actual consolidation of the governmental agencies is not feasible." [Emphasis added] School District of Kansas City v. Kansas City, 382 S.W.2d 688, 692 (Mo. banc 1962), accord, Cape Motor Lodge, Inc. v. City of Cape Girardeau, No. 67507 (Mo. banc March 25, 1986), Slip Opinion at page 9.

    Just as emphatic is the General Assembly's statement of policy in § 67.330, RSMo 1978, of the State-Local Technical Services Act:

    "It is hereby declared the policy of the general assembly of the state of Missouri that all forms of contractual and cooperative services that promote the economy and efficiency of operations of local government should be encouraged. . . ." Section 67.330, RSMo 1978.

    The counties participating in the MACOG arrangement have chosen a manner authorized by § 70.220 to fulfill the requirement to have competitive bidding.