Opinion No. 160-76 (1976) ( 1976 )
[…] King v. Maries County, 249 S.W. 418 (Mo. 1923). A county court performs its functions as a constituted body, and its members acting individually have no power to obligate the county. Missouri-Kansas Chemical Co. v. Christian County,180 S.W.2d 735 (Mo. 1944). Carter v. Reynolds County, 288 S.W. 48 (Mo. 1926).

    The first question you have submitted is whether the presiding judge of a county court has a right to vote on all matters being presented to the court when all the members are present or whether he has the right to vote only when the associate judges fail to agree.

    Section 49.070, RSMo, provides as follows:

    "A majority of the judges of the county court shall constitute a quorum to do business; a single member may adjourn from day to day, and require the attendance of those absent; when but two judges are sitting and they shall disagree in any matter submitted to them, the decision of the presiding judge shall stand as the decision of the court; provided further, when the presiding judge is absent and the other two judges are present the county clerk shall designate one of such judges present as presiding judge during the absence of the regular presiding judge, and such judge shall, during the absence of the regular presiding judge, have all of the powers of the regular presiding judge."

    We have been unable to find any appellate court decision in this state passing upon this question. In Hollis v. Weissenger, 135 S.W. 410 (Ct.App.