Opinion No. (1985) ( 1985 )
[…] Immediately on receipt thereof the state treasurer shall deposit all moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the state in banking institutions selected by him and approved by the governor and state auditor, and he shall hold them for the benefit of the respective funds to which they belong and disburse them as provided by law. . . . No duty shall be imposed on the state treasurer by law which is not related to the receipt, investment, custody and disbursement of state funds. [Emphasis added.]

    Section 30.240, RSMo Supp. 1984, states in part:

    Unless otherwise provided by law, all yield, interest, income, increment, or gain received from the time deposit of state moneys or their investment in obligations of the United States government shall be credited by the state treasurer to the general revenue. [Emphasis added.]

    The "[u]nless otherwise provided by law" language of this statute was added by C.C.S.S.B. 497, 1982 Missouri Laws 650, possibly to ensure that interest earned on the Crime Victims' Compensation Fund be credited to that fund, see Section 595.045.4, RSMo Supp. 1984.Cf.